UPDATETikTok Shop Malaysia commission rates change on 31 Oct 2026 See what changes

Walmart Marketplace Fee Calculator

Referral fees by category with Walmart’s price bands and tiers, the 2026 New-Seller Savings discount and WFS fulfillment fees by shipping weight. See your payout and margin before you list.

LiveRates verified 26 Oct 20265 official sources

1Product & store

Store type

2Price & cost

$
$
$

Your own vouchers or discounts for the whole order. Platform-funded vouchers don't reduce your fees or payout.

3Shipping & extrasOptional

$
lb

Packaged weight of one unit. Under 1 lb, Walmart adds 0.25 lb and rounds up.

lb

Length × width × height in inches ÷ 139. From 1 lb, the greater of unit and dimensional weight is used.

$
$

Packaging, ads, samples…

4Programmes & options

Fee rates used

Filled in from the official tables. Edit any rate to match your Seller Center.

%
%
$ per item
$ per item
$ per item
$ per item
%
You keep per orderUpdates as you type
–
Payout after platform fees
    Total platform fees–
    Profit per order–
    Margin–
    Break-even price–
    Price for a 30% margin–

    Estimates only; your seller account statement is final.

    How Walmart Marketplace fees work

    Walmart Marketplace (US) charges no monthly subscription and no setup fee. On each sale you pay a referral fee: a percentage of the total sales price, which includes the item price plus any shipping, handling and gift-wrap charges paid by the customer. Walmart deducts it from your payout. If you use Walmart Fulfillment Services (WFS), fulfillment and storage fees are added on top.

    1. Referral fee

    Most categories pay a flat rate, usually 15%. Some categories use one of two other rules, and the calculator applies both automatically:

    • Whole-price bands. One rate applies to the whole item, depending on its total sales price. For example, Beauty, Health & Personal Care pays 8% if the item sells for $10 or less and 15% above $10.
    • Portion tiers. One rate applies to the part of the price up to a threshold and a second rate to the part above it. For example, Electronics Accessories pays 15% on the first $100 and 8% on the rest.

    Some secondary sources report that Walmart lowered rates in several categories from June 2026, but Walmart’s published schedule above has not changed. Each rate in the calculator can be edited, so check the commission rate column in your Seller Center payment statements and enter your own rate if it differs.

    New-Seller Savings 2026

    First-time sellers who go live after 1 February 2026 and opt in through the Seller Center form get a discount on referral fees. The discount depends on GMV (gross merchandise value) since launch:

    GMV since launchReferral fee discount
    $0.01–$50,00020%
    $50,001–$500,00030%
    Over $500,00040%

    The program runs from 2 February 2026 to 31 January 2027. Discounts stop on 31 January 2027 or when you reach the $72,000 maximum, whichever comes first. Sellers who joined between 1 February and 27 April 2026 do not need to enroll by clicking. Eligible sellers using WFS also get 10% of their fulfillment fees back, up to $2,000. The offer includes other incentives as well (a sponsored-search ad rebate and Walmart Connect credits); they don’t change per-order fees, so the calculator leaves them out. Choose your tier in the calculator to see the discount as a separate credit line.

    Walmart Fulfillment Services fees

    WFS charges a fulfillment fee per unit, based on shipping weight. Under 1 lb, Walmart adds 0.25 lb for packaging to the unit weight and rounds up. From 1 lb to 150 lb, the shipping weight is the greater of the unit weight and the dimensional weight (length × width × height in inches ÷ 139), rounded up to the next whole pound. The standard base fees, in effect since April 2025, are:

    Shipping weightFee per unit
    Up to 1 lb$3.45
    2 lb$4.95
    3 lb$5.45
    4–20 lb$5.75 + $0.40 per lb above 4 lb
    21–30 lb$15.55 + $0.40 per lb above 21 lb
    31–50 lb$14.55 + $0.40 per lb above 31 lb
    51–150 lb$17.55 + $0.40 per lb above 51 lb

    Walmart’s published table shows a lower starting fee for 31–50 lb ($14.55) than for 21–30 lb ($15.55). The calculator uses the table exactly as published.

    Surcharges per unit: apparel $0.50, hazardous materials $0.50, items priced under $10 $1.00, oversize $3.00 (longest side over 48 in, median side over 30 in, or longest side + girth over 105 in). Larger oversize items ($20, with weight counted as at least 90 lb) and Big & Bulky items ($155 plus $0.80 for each pound above 90 lb) follow different rules and are not covered here. Storage costs $0.75 per cubic foot per month, rising after 30 days in October–December. From 30 June 2026, long-term storage is $2.25 per cubic foot for 366–450 days and $7.50 above 450 days. Enter storage under other costs.

    Worked examples

    Example 1: $24.99 home item shipped by the seller

    Home, Kitchen, Decor & Garden at 15%, product cost $8, no shipping charged to the customer.

    Referral fee (15%)−$3.75
    Total fees$3.75
    Payout$21.24

    Profit $13.24 (53.0% margin).

    Example 2: the same item with New-Seller Savings (20% tier)

    Referral fee (15%)−$3.75
    New-Seller Savings discount (20%)+$0.75
    Total fees$3.00
    Payout$21.99

    The referral fee drops from $3.75 to $3.00, so profit rises to $13.99.

    Example 3: the same item fulfilled by WFS (1.5 lb)

    A 1.5 lb unit rounds up to 2 lb, so the base fee is $4.95.

    Referral fee (15%)−$3.75
    WFS fulfillment fee−$4.95
    Total fees$8.70
    Payout$16.29

    Profit $8.29. If you ship it yourself, include your own shipping cost before comparing the two.

    Example 4: $14.99 T-shirt fulfilled by WFS (0.6 lb)

    Apparel sold for $15 or less pays a 5% referral fee. 0.6 lb + 0.25 lb rounds up to 1 lb, and the apparel surcharge is added.

    Referral fee (5%)−$0.75
    WFS fulfillment fee−$3.45
    WFS apparel surcharge−$0.50
    Total fees$4.70
    Payout$10.29

    Example 5: $129 electronics accessory, portion tiers

    15% on the first $100 ($15.00) plus 8% on the remaining $29 ($2.32) gives a referral fee of $17.32.

    Check: Walmart’s pricing page works through a 9 lb item with a WFS fee of $7.75. The calculator gives $7.75.

    Referral fees by category

    From Walmart’s referral fee schedule for contract categories, updated 9 March 2026. Rates apply to the total sales price.

    CategoryReferral fee
    Apparel & Accessories5% up to $15; 10% up to $20; 15% above $20 (whole price)
    Appliances - Compact12% on the portion up to $300; 8% on the portion above
    Appliances - Major8%
    Automotive & Powersports12%
    Baby Products8% up to $10; 15% above $10 (whole price)
    Base Power Tools12%
    Beauty, Health & Personal Care8% up to $10; 15% above $10 (whole price)
    Books15%
    Camera & Photo8%
    Collectibles: trading cards, trading card games, comics, coins, autographed collectibles, collectible ephemera8% on the portion up to $2,500; 2.35% on the portion above
    Collectibles: all other collectible categories8%
    Consumer Electronics8%
    Electronics Accessories15% on the portion up to $100; 8% on the portion above
    Grocery8% up to $15; 15% above $15 (whole price)
    Home, Kitchen, Decor & Garden15%
    Indoor & Outdoor Furniture15% on the portion up to $200; 10% on the portion above
    Industrial & Scientific Supplies12%
    Jewelry & Precious Metals20% on the portion up to $250; 5% on the portion above
    Luggage & Travel Accessories15%
    Music15%
    Musical Instruments12%
    Office Products15%
    Office Products: printer cartridges12%
    Outdoor Power Tools15% up to $500; 8% above $500 (whole price)
    Outdoors Products & Sports15%
    Outdoors Products & Sports: hunting trail monitors, binoculars, telescopes, spotting scopes, night vision goggles8%
    Personal Computers6%
    Pet Supplies15%
    Plumbing, Heating, Cooling & Ventilation10%
    Shoes, Handbags, Backpacks & Sunglasses15%
    Software & Computer Video Games15%
    Tires & Wheels10%
    Tools & Home Improvement15%
    Toys & Games15%
    Video & DVD15%
    Video Game Consoles8%
    Watches15% on the portion up to $1,500; 3% on the portion above
    Everything Else15%

    Frequently asked questions

    Does Walmart Marketplace charge a monthly fee?

    No. Walmart Marketplace has no monthly subscription and no setup fee. You pay a referral fee on each sale, plus WFS fees if you use Walmart fulfillment.

    Is the referral fee charged on shipping?

    Yes. Walmart calculates the referral fee on the total sales price, which includes the item price and any shipping, handling and gift-wrap charges paid by the customer.

    How does the 2026 New-Seller Savings discount work?

    First-time sellers who go live after 1 February 2026 and opt in get 20%, 30% or 40% off referral fees depending on GMV since launch, until 31 January 2027 or a $72,000 maximum. Eligible WFS users also get 10% of fulfillment fees back, up to $2,000.

    How is the WFS shipping weight calculated?

    Under 1 lb, Walmart adds 0.25 lb to the unit weight and rounds up. From 1 lb, it takes the greater of the unit weight and the dimensional weight (L × W × H ÷ 139) and rounds up to the next pound.

    Why does my statement show a different referral rate?

    Some categories may be on a contract or updated rate. Every rate in the calculator can be edited, so enter the commission rate shown in your Seller Center statements.

    Official sources

    Rates verified:

    1. 01Referral fee schedule for contract categories — Walmart Marketplace Learn (updated 9 Mar 2026)
    2. 02Pricing: referral fees and Walmart Fulfillment Services fees — Walmart Marketplace (checked 27 Oct 2026)
    3. 03New-Seller Savings 2026 (20% / 30% / 40% off referral fees, 2 Feb 2026 – 31 Jan 2027) — Walmart Marketplace
    4. 04New Seller Savings — general offer details and terms — Walmart Marketplace
    5. 05WFS fees (fees effective April 2025; long-term storage from 30 Jun 2026) — Walmart Marketplace Learn (updated 27 May 2026)

    Spotted a rate that looks wrong? Report it on GitHub and we'll re-check it against the official page.